contracts archive fall 2011
[…] The statute requires (§ 559.803) that the offeror of a business opportunity make disclosures to prospective purchasers which include the following language:
The State of Florida has not reviewed and does not approve, recommend, endorse, or sponsor any business opportunity. The information contained in this disclosure has not been verified by the state. If you have any questions about this investment, see an attorney before you sign a contract or agreement.
FL. Stats. § 559.811 provides:
Contracts to be in writing; form; provisions.—
(1) Every business opportunity contract shall be in writing, and a copy shall be given to the purchaser at least 3 working days before signing the contract.
(2) Every contract for a business opportunity shall include the following:
(a) The terms and conditions of payment, including the total financial obligation of the purchaser to the seller.
(b) A full and detailed description of the acts or services that the business opportunity seller undertakes to perform for the purchaser.
(c) The seller’s principal business address and the name and address of its agent in the state authorized to receive service of process.
(d) The approximate delivery date of products, equipment, or supplies which the business opportunity seller is to deliver to the purchaser.
Does the requirement of writing exclude promissory estoppel?
Look at the Florida Statute of Frauds
In City of Orlando v West Orange Country Club (Fl. 5th DCA 2009) the West Orange Country Club tried to enforce rights to receive reclaimed water for no charge for 20 years.