2014 archive
[…] WEEK 11: Mar 24-28 On Monday we will begin by thinking about what the effect of the McConnell v Hunt clause would be under Florida statutes s 605.0105, we will then finish up the LLC material. Please also read Kamin v American Express (to p312). For Tuesday please read to page 333 (although we will likely not get further than Smith v Van Gorkom), and for Thursday to page 350.

With respect to the questions after Racing Investment Fund v Clay Ward, Florida Statutes s. 605.0403 states:

(5) An operating agreement may provide that the limited liability company interest of a member who fails to make a contribution that the member is obligated to make is subject to specified penalties for or specified consequences of the failure. The penalty or consequence may take the form of reducing or eliminating the defaulting member’s proportionate interest in a limited liability company, subordinating the defaulting member’s limited liability company interest to that of nondefaulting members, a forced sale of that limited liability company interest, forfeiture of the defaulting member’s limited liability company interest, the lending by other members of the amount necessary to meet the defaulting member’s commitment, a fixing of the value of the defaulting member’s limited liability company interest by appraisal or by formula and redemption or sale of the defaulting member’s limited liability company interest at such value, or other penalty or consequence.

Here is an example of a suggested provision for a LLC operating agreement which limits the Manager’s liability: